banner

Privacy policy

Key details

This privacy and cookie policy describes how Alliott Group protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this policy. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on: 26/05/2018. 

If you have any questions about this policy, please email giles@alliottgroup.net or write to our Data Privacy Officer: Giles Brake, Alliott Group Ltd, Lyndum House, 12-14 High St, Petersfield, GU32 3JG, United Kingdom. 

Introduction

This website is managed in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation in the UK. The data controller is Alliott Group. 

Alliott Group respects your right to privacy. We now meet the high standard for data privacy introduced by GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation), Europe’s new data protection law which came into effect in May 2018. Any details you share with us via this website or in any other way may be added to our database. You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of the pages and functionality on this website. However, if you wish to take advantage of some of the more special personalised member services that we offer, you will need to provide certain information.

You may visit and/or use the services only if you fully agree to the terms of this privacy policy - and by accessing and/or using any of the services, you give your informed consent to this policy and thereby to the collection and processing of your personal information as defined and outlined on this page.

Please note that you are not required by law to provide us with any information. You hereby acknowledge and agree that any information you provide to us is provided of your own free will and consent for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

When you use our website, we may collect information that is personally identifiable. This page describes the data we collect and why we do so. 

Your consent

In using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this policy. If we modify this privacy policy, the changes will be posted clearly on this website page.

How we use this data

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.alliottgroup.net we use a third party analytics service (Google Analytics) to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is in place so that we can understand more clearly details such as the number of visitors to the different parts of our website. This information is processed anonymously with data being aggregated. The information we collect does not identify visitors. We do not attempt to, nor allow Google to, identify those visiting our site.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links published within this site that link to other websites. To this end, you are encouraged to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit after following a link from our site.

E-newsletters

Our third party provider (MailChimp) is used to send out our e-newsletter communications to identified contacts (existing customers or prospects) whose details we have gathered and whom we want to send information to about our services. Via MailChimp, we are able to gather statistics related to email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies such as clear gifs. This assists us in helping to monitor and improve our e-newsletter communications. Recipients of our e-newsletters have the right to opt out at any time. For more information on this third party, please visit MailChimp’s website.

Security and performance

We use a third party service (Microsoft Azure) to help maintain the security and performance of the our website. To deliver this service, it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

People who email Alliott Group

The delivery of inbound and outbound email is secured and filtered using a third party anti-spam service. Our email service runs on Microsoft Office 365 which uses TLS by default to encrypt the connection/session between two servers. You need to be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that it is your responsibility to ensure that the content of any email you send is within the law.

Alliott Group members

We collect information which you provide to us voluntarily. For example, we collect the personal information you provide to us when you sign up for our services (become an affiliated member), when you use our app, submit personal information when updating your profile or registering for an event (please note, we do not collect or store any of your financial information or credit card details),. We may also collect your information when you contact us directly.

Irrespective of the measures put in place by Alliott Group, we cannot guarantee total protection and security of your personal information or any other user content you upload, publish or otherwise share with Alliott Group or anyone else. You are therefore encouraged to set up strong passwords for your Alliott Group user account and to change it regularly. You are also advised to avoid providing us with sensitive information whose disclosure could cause you significant or permanent harm.

Types of personal data we collect

We collect data from our members after they have become our customers. The data we collect and use may include:

  • Full name and personal details including office address, email address, mobile phone number, photograph, office telephone number
  • Records of services you have purchased or events you have attended 
  • Information on your areas of expertise and languages spoken
  • Membership of any professional bodies. 

Job applicants, current and former Alliott Group employees

Alliott Group is the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment process unless otherwise stated. If you have any questions about the process or how we handle your information, please send an email to giles@alliottgroup.net

The information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application or to fulfil legal/regulatory requirements where necessary.

Should you be successful in your application, any information you have provided to us during the application process will be retained as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus five years after the end of your employment.

Data sharing and use of personal details

Our database of personal details (however it has been collected) is used by us, and by third parties acting on our behalf, for client administration and marketing.

We may occasionally send you mailings which you have requested or we believe may interest you and/or are relevant to your business. Such mailings might include information on our services, our newsletter updates, intermittent news updates, special interest group updates, promotions and information on our events programme.

We may share your information with other companies in line with the purposes listed above. In all cases, we have contracts and agreements in place to ensure your information is protected and is not used for any other purposes than those listed in this policy. Companies that we share information with include:

  • Other companies within our group* where applicable 
  • Companies involved in the design, hosting and maintenance of the website and our email and IT systems
  • Companies providing us with marketing services. 

We do not sell, lease or disclose your personal details to any other third party other than those listed above.

International data transfer

Where information is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation. The safeguards we use are:

  • Ensuring the country is the subject of an EU adequacy decision; or
  • Ensuring the company is a member of an adequate legally-binding scheme such as EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • Ensuring the contract includes ICO-approved model contract clauses; or
  • Ensuring the organisation is subject to ICO-approved binding corporate rules or an ICO approved code of conduct.

Data retention

In accord with relevant data protection legislation, we will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes explained in this policy or to deal with any complaint or dispute you may have. We may retain your personal information for as long as your Alliott Group user account is active (the duration of your membership) or as otherwise needed to provide you with our services.

We may continue to retain your personal information even after your user account has been deactivated and/or you have stopped using our services, as reasonably necessary to meet our legal obligations, resolve any disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

Your rights

Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information. These include:

  • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • The right to request access to the information we hold about you
  • The right to have any errors rectified
  • The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to move, copy or transfer my personal data (data portability). 

You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

If you would like to see the information we hold about you or would like to be removed from our database and/or any mailing lists, please contact our privacy officer Giles Brake: giles@alliottgroup.net

To help us to keep our database current, we would be grateful if you could inform us as soon as any of your details change or if you notice any inaccuracies. You can use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing emails to change your preferences at any time, but please contact us directly if you no longer want to receive information or services from us.

Changes to this privacy and cookie policy

Our privacy and cookie notice is under regular review as business circumstances change and was last reviewed on 26th May 2018.

Use of cookies

Alliottgroup.net may use a “session cookie” to identify your browser “session” as you move between pages on the website and perform various activities. The website cookie allows our website to recognise each subsequent request from your browser as being the same browser that made the initial request to our website.

By knowing that each subsequent browser request is related to the first, our website can track your actions as you move around the website and provide interactive features. By analysing how our website is being used in general, we can improve the website experience for you and for future visitors. Should you have any problems when using our website, our website developers may be able to use this information to track your specific “user journey” and diagnose/fix any issues that may arise.

Each page on our website is generated by a content management system (CMS). This may provide a number of interactive features that serve to tailor your user experience based on your previous website activity/visits. Such features require the “session cookie” to be functional. As we improve our website over time, more advanced features may be added that also require a “session cookie” to operate.

How to control and delete cookies

Cookies are a very small text file stored on your device by your web browser (e.g. Chrome, Safari or Internet Explorer). It contains a simple text code that your browser sends back to our website every time you browse to a new page. This allows the website to look up your specific session and associate data for that session with your browser. The data itself is not stored in your cookie but on the server(s) operating the website.

You can restrict or even block the cookies set by alliottgroup.net using your browser’s settings. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Please consider that restricting cookies from alliottgroup.net may impact the functionality of our website and your user experience.

* For more information on Alliott Group 'group' companies, please email our Data Protection Officer, Giles Brake